The 2018 BAFTA film nominations have been announced and it’s set to be a big night for the creators of The Shape of Water as the fantasy drama leads with 12 nominations.
Darkest Hour and Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, which won the Best Motion Picture (Drama) at the Golden Globes are right behind with nine nominations each, while Blade Runner 2049 and Dunkirk have both received eight.
British actor Daniel Kaluuya, Florence Pugh, Josh O’Connor, Tessa Thompson and Timothee Chalamet are all nominated for the EE Rising Star Award, with Kaluuya tipped to take it home for his role in Get Out.
This year’s film BAFTAs will take place on Sunday 18 February. Absolutely Fabulous star Joanna Lumley will replace Stephen Fry as host.
See the full list of nominations below:
Best Film
Call Me By Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape Of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Outstanding British Film
Darkest Hour
The Death of Stalin
God’s Own Country
Lady Macbeth
Paddington 2
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Director
Blade Runner 2049– Denis Villeneuve
Call Me By Your Name– Luca Guadagnino
Dunkirk– Christopher Nolan
The Shape Of Water– Guillermo Del Toro
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri– Martin McDonagh
Best Leading Actress
Annette Bening – Film Stars Don’t Die In Liverpool
Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie – I, Tonya
Sally Hawkins – The Shape Of Water
Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird
Best Leading Actor
Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out
Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour
Jamie Bell – Film Stars Don’t Die In Liverpool
Timothee Chalamet – Call Me By Your Name
Best Supporting Actress
Allison Janney – I, Tonya
Kristin Scott Thomas – Darkest Hour
Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird
Lesley Manville – Phantom Thread
Octavia Spencer – The Shape Of Water
Best Supporting Actor
Christopher Plummer – All The Money In The World
Hugh Grant – Paddington 2
Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
EE Rising Star Award (voted for by the public)
Daniel Kaluuya
Florence Pugh
Josh O’Connor
Tessa Thompson
Timothee Chalamet
Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer
The Ghoul
I am Not A Witch
Jawbone
Kingdom Of Us
Lady Macbeth
Film not in the English Language
Elle
First They Killed My Father
The Handmaiden
Loveless
The Salesman
Best Documentary
City Of Ghosts
I Am Not Your Negro
Icarus
An Inconvenient Sequel
Jane
Best Animated Film
Coco
Loving Vincent
My Life As A Courgette
Best Original Screenplay
Get Out
I, Tonya
Lady Bird
The Shape Of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Adapted Screenplay
Call Me By Your Name
The Death Of Stalin
Film Stars Don’t Die In Liverpool
Molly’s Game
Paddington 2
Best Original Music
Blade Runner 2049– Benjamin Wallfisch, Hans Zimmer
Darkest Hour– Dario Marianelli
Dunkirk– Hans Zimmer
Phantom Thread– Jonny Greenwood
The Shape Of Water– Alexandre Desplat
Best Cinematography
Blade Runner 2049– Roger Deakins
Darkest Hour– Bruno Delbonnel
Dunkirk– Hoyte van Hoytema
The Shape of Water– Dan Laustsen
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri– Ben Davis
Best Editing
Baby Driver– Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss
Blade Runner 2049– Joe Walker
Dunkirk– Lee Smith
The Shape Of Water– Sidney Wolinsky
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri– Jon Gregory
Best Production and Design
Beauty And The Beast– Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
Blade Runner 2049– Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola
Darkest Hour– Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
Dunkirk– Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis
The Shape Of Water– Paul Austerberry, Jeff Melvin, Shane Vieau
Best Costume Design
Beauty And The Beast– Jacqueline Durran
Darkest Hour– Jacqueline Durran
I, Tonya– Jennifer Johnson
Phantom Thread– Mark Bridges
The Shape Of Water– Luis Sequeira
Best Makeup and Hair
Blade Runner 2049– Donald Mowat, Kerry Warn
Darkest Hour– David Malinowski, Ivana Primorac, Lucy Sibbick, Kazuhiro Tsuji
I, Tonya– Deborah La Mia Denaver, Adruitha Lee
Victoria & Abdul– Daniel Phillips
Wonder– Naomi Bakstad, Robert A Pandini, Arjen Tuiten
Best Sound
Baby Driver– Tim Cavagin, Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater
Blade Runner 2049– Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill, Mark Mangini, Mac Ruth
Dunkirk– Richard King, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo, Mark Weingarten
The Shape Of Water– Christian Cooke, Glen Gauthier, Nathan Robitaille, Brad Zoern
Star Wars: The Last Jedi– Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Stuart Wilson, Matthew Wood
Best Special Visual Effects
Blade Runner 2049– Gerd Nefzer, John Nelson
Dunkirk– Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson
The Shape Of Water– Dennis Berardi, Trey Harrell, Kevin Scott
Star Wars: The Last Jedi– Nominees TBC
War For The Planet Of The Apes– Nominees TBC
British short animation
Have Heart
Mamoon
Poles Apart
British short film
Aamir
Cowboy Dave
A Drowning Man
Work
Wren Boys