The nominations for tonight’s Oscars were vast and diverse, resulting in some history-making wins—like Jordan Peele becoming the first Black nominee to get the Academy Award for Best Original Screenplay. While we would have liked to see more of the talented women who were nominated win—including Greta Gerwig for Best Director in Lady Bird and Rachel Morrison for her cinematography work in Mudbound—there’s hope that next year’s ceremony will continue the push for more inclusive nominees and wins.
Here, the full list of winners.
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name
Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour WINNER!
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri WINNER!
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri WINNER!
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Meryl Streep, The Post
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water
Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Allison Janney, I, Tonya WINNER!
Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Aaron Sorkin, Molly’s Game
James Ivory, Call Me by Your Name WINNER!
Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green; Story by James Mangold, Logan
Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber, The Disaster Artist
Virgil Williams and Dee Rees, Mudbound
ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
Ferdinand
The Breadwinner
Loving Vincent
The Boss Baby
Coco WINNER!
ANIMATED SHORT
Negative Space
Lou
Revolting Rhymes
Dear Basketball WINNER!
Garden Party
BEST PICTURE
Call Me by Your Name
Get Out
Lady Bird
The Post
Phantom Thread
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water WINNER!
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Darkest Hour
CINEMATOGRAPHY
Rachel Morrison, Mudbound
Hoyte van Hoytema, Dunkirk
Roger Deakins, Blade Runner 2049 WINNER!
Bruno Delbonnel, Darkest Hour
Dan Laustsen, The Shape of Water
COSTUME DESIGN
Luis Sequeira, The Shape of Water
Jacqueline Durran, Darkest Hour
Mark Bridges, Phantom Thread WINNER!
Consolata Boyle, Victoria & Abdul
Jacqueline Durran, Beauty and the Beast
DIRECTING
Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread
Jordan Peele, Get Out
Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water WINNER!
Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Last Men in Aleppo
Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
Faces Places
Strong Island
Icarus WINNER!
DOCUMENTARY SHORT
Knife Skills
Edith+Eddie
Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405 WINNER!
Heroin(e)
Traffic Stop
FILM EDITING
Sidney Wolinsky, The Shape of Water
Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos, Baby Driver
Tatiana S. Riegel, I, Tonya
Lee Smith, Dunkirk WINNER!
Jon Gregory, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Loveless
On Body And Soul
A Fantastic Woman * A WINNER!
The Insult
The Square
LIVE-ACTION SHORT
My Nephew Emmett
The Silent Child WINNER!
DeKalb Elementary
The Eleven O’Clock
Watu Wote / All of Us
MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick, Darkest Hour WINNER!
Arjen Tuiten, *Wonder
Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard, Victoria & Abdul
ORIGINAL SCORE
John Williams, Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Hans Zimmer, Dunkirk
Jonny Greenwood, Phantom Thread
Alexandre Desplat, The Shape of Water WINNER!
Carter Burwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor; Story by Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water
Jordan Peele, Get Out WINNER!
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani, The Big Sick
Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
ORIGINAL SONG
“Mystery of Love,” Music: Sufjan Stevens; Lyrics: Sufjan Stevens ( Call Me by Your Name)
“Mighty River,” Music: Raphael Saadiq; Lyrics: Mary J. Blige, Taura Stinson and Raphael Saadiq ( Mudbound)
“Remember Me,” Music: Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez; Lyrics: Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez ( Coco) WINNER!
“This is Me,” Music: Benj Pasek and Justin Paul; Lyrics: Benj Pasek and Justin Paul ( The Greatest Showman)
“Stand Up for Something,” Music: Diane Warren; Lyrics: Diane Warren and Common ( Marshall)
PRODUCTION DESIGN
Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Alessandra Querzola, Blade Runner 2049
Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis, Dunkirk
Production Design: Paul D. Austerberry; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin, The Shape of Water WINNER!
Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer, Beauty and the Beast
Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer, Darkest Hour
SOUND EDITING
Mark Mangini and Theo Green, Blade Runner 2049
Julian Slater, Baby Driver
Richard King and Alex Gibson, Dunkirk WINNER!
Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce, Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira, The Shape of Water
SOUND MIXING
David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Stuart Wilson, Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Christian T. Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gauthier, The Shape of Water
Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth, Blade Runner 2049
Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker and Gary A. Rizzo, Dunkirk WINNER!
Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H. Ellis, Baby Driver
VISUAL EFFECTS
Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner and Dan Sudick, Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon and Joel Whist, War For the Planet of the Apes
John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover, Blade Runner 2049 WINNER!
Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza and Mike Meinardus, Kong: Skull Island
Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould, Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Taken from GLAMOUR US. Click here to read the original.
Want more breaking celebrity news? Click here.